Privacy

Cardston County is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. This statement summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the cardstoncounty.com website and all associated systems, processes and applications under the direct control of Cardston County. Cardston County is subject to Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Privacy​​ Overview

Cardston County (The County) does not automatically gather any personal information from you. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting The County via email or online forms or by setting up a user account. 

When you visit cardstoncounty.com, The County's web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of The County’s website. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you requested.

This information is not used to identify individuals who come to The County’s website. This information is only used to help The County assess its information services and is collected in compliance with Section 33 (c) of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.

Information Collected ​through Feedback Forms or Requests

The personal information you submit through The County’s Feedback Forms – including email address and contact information – is collected by The County solely for the purpose of responding to your information or service request.

​This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel (County staff or Contractors) for the purpose of addressing your feedback. Any personal information you submit to The County is secured once it reaches The County’s server. However, The County cannot guarantee the security of your information before it reaches The County’s server.

Cookies

Cookies are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit a website. Cookies are used to track how visitors use calgary.ca, but The County does not store personal information through cookies, nor does The County collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website. Any cookies on cardstoncounty.com are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as:

  • browser type
  • screen size,
  • traffic patterns,
  • pages visited.

This information helps The County improve both cardstoncounty.com and its service to citizens. It is not disclosed to any third parties. However, if you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies. All site features with the exception of the interac​tive map should function normally if cookies are disabled.

Security and​ IP addre​sses

Your computer uses a unique IP address when browsing the Internet. The County may collect IP addresses to monitor any security breaches on cardstoncounty.com and other online services. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns unless unauthorized use of The County’s website is detected or is required for a law enforcement investigation. IP addresses are stored for a term that complies with The County’s existing auditing requirements.

Privacy and E​xternal Links

The cardstoncounty.com website contains links to external sites that are not associated with The County. The County is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and The County encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers before providing any personal information.